Website Privacy Notice

ecom-policy-1

Hidekuni Kuroda, President and CEO
KOKUYO Co., Ltd.

This website is operated by Kokuyo International (Thailand) Co., Ltd. (“Kokuyo Thailand”), with its principal place of business at 548 One City Centre Building 22nd floor, Unit 2201-2202, Ploenchit Road, Lumpini Pathumwan Bangkok 10330 (Head Office)

Since Kokuyo Thailand realizes the importance of the protection of your personal data under the Personal Data Protection Act B.E. 2562 (2019) (the “PDPA”), we provide you with this Website Privacy Notice (the “Website Privacy Notice”) to inform you of our policy in relation to the collection, use and disclosure (collectively, “Process”) of your personal data, and to request for your consent to Process your personal data.

By visiting and using our website,  you hereby acknowledge and fully understand the following detail of this Website Privacy Notice:

1.Your personal data to be Processed

We will Process only your following personal data:

  • Personal contact information, such as full name and surname, address, billing and/or delivery address, telephone number, facsimile number, social media account, email address and other contact information;
  • Personal demographics, such as date of birth, age, gender and nationality;
  • Educational related information, such as educational background;
  • Payment information, such as bank account;
  • Marketing and communications information, such as customer survey, information and opinions expressed during market research, your preferences in receiving marketing from us or your communication preferences and history of communications with us;
  • Usage and transaction information, such as your searches, orders, the advertising and content you interact with on our website, including products or services used, channels used for interaction with us, and customer status;
  • Internet Protocol (IP) address and Cookies from the access to our website; and
  • Location data.

2.Sources of your personal data

We only collect your personal data directly from you through our website when you; for example, registering an account or placing an order for any of the products on the website, voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on the website, or using or viewing the website via your browser’s cookies.

3.Purposes of Processing your personal data

Your personal data shall be Processed only for the following purposes:

  • Responding to your inquiries, such as inquiries regarding the products and services provided by Kokuyo Thailand or the parties having business relations with Kokuyo Thailand;
  • Contacting or exchanging information for business purpose;
  • Conducting research, analysis and development activities to improve our products or services in order to enhance your experience;
  • Conducting audit and surveys to validate the size and composition of target audience; and
  • Providing sales promotion.

4.Legal basis for Processing your personal data

We only Process your personal data where it is necessary or there is a lawful basis for Processing such personal data. The following is our legal basis for Processing your personal data other than with your consent:

  • It is necessary for the performance of a contract;
  • It is necessary for legitimate interests; and
  • It is necessary for compliance with the law.

5.To whom we may disclose your personal data

To the extent that your personal data is required for the purposes stated above, we may disclose your personal data to the following:

  • Relevant internal units that are responsible for managing to respond to your inquiries or contacting and exchanging information for business purpose;
  • Third party data processors that have entered into data processing agreements with Kokuyo Thailand; and
  • Affiliates of Kokuyo Thailand.

6.International transfer of your personal data

Your personal data may be transferred to an entity located outside of Thailand, including group company of Kokuyo Thailand located in foreign countries,  for the purpose as described above, and those destination countries may have different data protection standards from Thailand.

Nonetheless, we will protect your personal data by implementing adequate personal data protection measures for the transfer of your personal data outside Thailand. We will also ensure that any entity to whom your personal data will be disclosed will implement adequate personal data protection measures, and where your personal data will be transferred within our affiliates, we will use the relevant data transfer mechanisms in accordance with the requirements of the PDPA.

7.Retention period of your personal data

We will securely store your personal data in Kokuyo Thailand’s internal server and servers provided by our third party data processors and only keep and maintain such personal data for a period of 26 months or as appropriate and necessary for each type of personal data and for the purpose as specified above.  

8.Your rights

As a data subject, you shall be entitled to the following rights:

  • The right to withdraw their consent where personal data is Processed on a consent basis;
  • The right to access to and obtain a copy of their personal data;
  • The right to request, receive, send or transfer your personal data which we collected and arranged to be in a format readable or commonly used by ways of automatic tools or equipment, and which can be used or disclosed by automated means to another organisation or directly to you;
  • The right to object the Processing of their personal data;
  • The right to erase, destroy, and anonymize their personal data after the period of retention of the personal data;
  • The right to restrict the Processing of their personal data;
  • The right to rectification so as to ensure correct, up-to-date, complete and not misleading personal data; and
  • The right to lodge a complaint to the authority in the case where Kokuyo Thailand violates the provisions of the PDPA.

9.Changes to this Website Privacy Notice

We may change or update this Website Privacy Notice from time to time and we will post the updated Website Privacy Notice on https://kokuyo.co.th/.

10.Contact Information

If you would like further information or have any concern pertaining to this Website Privacy Policy, you may contact Kokuyo Thailand at the contact information below.

Data Controller

Name:               Kokuyo International (Thailand) Co., Ltd.

Attention:         Ms. Oratai

Address:            548 One City Centre Building 22nd floor, Unit 2201-2202, Ploenchit Road, Lumpini Pathumwan Bangkok 10330 (Head Office)

Telephone:       02-264-5100

E-mail:              [email protected]

Data Protection Officer

Name:                Ms. Warinporn

Address:            548 One City Centre Building 22nd floor, Unit 2201-2202, Ploenchit Road, Lumpini Pathumwan Bangkok 10330 (Head Office)

Telephone:        02-264-5100

E-mail:               [email protected]